© 2016 by Castor Optics, Inc.

MULTIMODE CIRCULATOR/COMBINER

Castor Optics’ Wideband Multimode Circulator (WMC) is a three-port device that features a flat spectral response, high efficiency multimode transfer (Port 1 ⟶ Port 2), and multimode transmission (Port 2 ⟷ Port 3). It can be used to combine multiple signals or illumination/detection channels within a single fiber. Castor’s all-fiber WMC series is an efficient, versatile, and robust solution for multimode light management with applications in diffuse reflectance spectroscopy, fluorescence spectroscopy, and/or optogenetics.

WMC1H1 series

Wavelength range: 400-900 nm

Multimode transfer (Port 1 to 2): ≥70%

Multimode transmission (Port 2 to 3): ≥70%

Multimode transmission (Port 3 to 2): ≥70%

Port 1 Fiber: 50 µm, 0.22NA

Port 2& 3 Fiber: 105 µm, 0.22NA

Available with FC-PC or SMA905 connectors. 

Compatible with DC1300 & DC1060 DCFC series.

WMC2L1 series

Wavelength range: 400-1600 nm* 

Multimode transfer (Port 1 to 2): ≥70%

Multimode transmission (Port 2 to 3): ≥80%

Multimode transmission (Port 3 to 2): ≥70%

* performance in the water absorption region centered at 1388nm is not guaranteed.

Port 1 Fiber: 105 µm, 0.15NA

Port 2& 3 Fiber: 200 µm, 0.22NA

Available with FC-PC or SMA905 connectors. 

Please reload